Privacy Policy

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.lexair.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd.

 

Collection of Personal Identification Information

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd collects personally identifiable information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd website.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd does not read any of your private online communications.

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd family of websites.

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Use of information

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd, in order to determine what Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd, or the public.

 

Non-personal identification information

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilised and other similar information.

 

Use of Cookies

The Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd pages, or register with a Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd site or services, a cookie helps Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd features that you customised.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd services or websites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain restrictions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you require access to your personal information please contact Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd at info@lexair.com.au

 

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date, but if you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd will correct it at your request.

 

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

Changes to this Statement

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd and customer feedback. Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd is protecting your information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contact Information

Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Lexair Entertainment Pty Ltd at info@lexair.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Updated December 2014